THOMAS L. LUDINGTON, District Judge.
[…] Thus, the comparison to the generic federal offense focuses on whether these elements are broader than the generic federal offense. They are not. Compare U.S.S.G. 4B1.2 ("The term "controlled substance offense" means an offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.") with § 333.7401(1) ("[A] person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance."), and § 333.7403(1) ("A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance.").
The Hinkle decision rested on the differences between the definition of "delivery" in the Texas statute compared to the generic federal definition.