Washington| Change
[…] Kiani was committed to the custody of the Attorney General, to be held in a suitable facility until his mental condition is such that his release, or his conditional release under prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric or psychological care or treatment, would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d), "[w]hen the director of the facility in which an acquitted person is hospitalized pursuant to subsection (e) determines that the person has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that his release, or his conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, he shall promptly file a certificate to that effect with the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment." When such a certificate is sent, the Court must either release the defendant, here Kiani, or hold a hearing "to determine whether he should be released." Id.