Washington| Change
[…] ECF No. 10. On April 8, 2015, Kiani entered into a plea agreement whereby he pled not guilty only by reason of insanity, see 18 U.S.C. § 4243. A plea hearing was held that same day. Kiani's plea was accepted and, on May 5, 2015, a special verdict was entered reflecting his plea of not guilty only by reason of insanity. See Sp. Verd., ECF No. 19.

The Special Verdict committed Kiani to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons and scheduled an evidentiary hearing where Kiani had the burden, under 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d), "of proving by clear and convincing evidence that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or defect." 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d).