Washington| Change
[…] When such a certificate is sent, the Court must either release the defendant, here Kiani, or hold a hearing "to determine whether he should be released." Id.

Problematic for Kiani, and prompting his current motion, is that under 18 U.S.C. § 4247(e)(1)(B) the director of the facility in which Kiani is held prepares a report concerning the need for his continued commitment once per year. This process is not sufficiently speedy for Kiani, who seeks more immediate release. He has moved, under 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h), for a hearing to be held on his suitability for release from custody in advance of the one year reporting period. Section 4247(h) states:

Regardless of whether the director of the facility in which a person is committed has filed a certificate pursuant to the provisions of subsection (e) of section 4241, 4244, 4245, 4246, or 4248, or subsection (f) of section 4243, counsel for the person or his legal guardian may, at any time during such person's commitment, file with the court that ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to determine whether the person should be discharged from such facility, but no such motion may be filed within one hundred and eighty days of a court determination that the person should continue to be committed. A copy of the motion shall be sent to the director of the facility in which the person is committed and to the attorney for the Government.

Although the statute contemplates an expedited hearing in advance of a report from the facility director overseeing Kiani, it does not entitle Kiani to such a hearing.