Washington| Change
[…] Rather, the record before the ALJ indicates that King's income exceeded the statutory limit and he failed to proffer sufficient documentation of his spending, including by failing to account for nearly $30,000 in cash withdrawals. Accordingly, King failed to provide evidence that he satisfied the financial requirements for SSI eligibility and, as a result, the ALJ did not err in affirming the denial of SSI benefits.

B. ALJ's Determination of Ineligibility for SSI Benefits Was Not in Error

King also challenges the ALJ's reliance on 20 C.F.R. § 416.1246 in implementing a period of SSI ineligibility as a result of King's failure to account for nearly $30,000 in cash withdrawals. R. 13. Section 416.1246 states, in relevant part:

[t]ransfer of a resource for less than fair market value is presumed to have been made for the purpose of establishing SSI ... eligibility unless the individual (or eligible spouse) furnishes convincing evidence that the resource was transferred exclusively for some other reason. . . . The burden of rebutting the presumption that a resource was transferred to establish SSI or Medicaid eligibility rests with the individual (or eligible spouse).

20 C.F.R. § 416.1246(e). See Franklin v.