Washington| Change
[…] The state has the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the conduct underlying the offenses arose from multiple behavioral incidents. State v. Williams, 608 N.W.2d 837, 841-42 (Minn. 2000). When facts are not in dispute, we review de novo "whether multiple offenses form part of a single behavioral act." State v. Marchbanks, 632 N.W.2d 725, 731 (Minn. App. 2001).

A. Single behavioral incident

Appellant argues that possessing multiple pornographic images at the same time in the same place does not constitute multiple behavioral incidents. Under Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 4(a), "A person who possesses a pornographic work or a computer disk or computer or other electronic, magnetic, or optical storage system or storage system of any other type, containing a pornographic work, knowing or with reason to know its content and character is guilty of a felony." At his plea hearing, appellant admitted that he downloaded one file that contained numerous pornographic images.