Washington| Change
[…] The district court sentenced appellant on all four counts. Appellant received a 59-month sentence for the first count, a 77-month sentence for the second count, an 84-month sentence for the third count, and an 84-month sentence for the fourth count, which are all concurrent.1

DECISION

Appellant argues that the district court erred by imposing sentences for each of his four convictions of possession of pornographic work involving minors because the state did not show that they were separate behavioral incidents. We agree.

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2012), "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." In reviewing whether multiple offenses arise from a single behavioral incident under section 609.035, we consider "whether the conduct (1) shares a unity of time and place and (2) was motivated by an effort to obtain a single criminal objective." State v. McCauley, 820 N.W.2d 577, 591 (Minn.