Ohio| Change
[…] that the failure to seek attorneys' fees in a pleading is a defect depriving the district court of subject matter

jurisdiction. To the contrary, the Advisory Committee notes state that such damages are "typically" to be

claimed in a pleading. Moreover, a failure to plead is rarely, if ever, a jurisdictional defect. Rather, both the

text of Rule 15(a) and the cases indicate that leave to amend pleadings shall be freely given when justice so

requires. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a). Indeed, even jurisdictional defects may often be cured by amendment. See

28 U.S.C. § 1653 ("Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate

courts.").

        Contrary to Capital Asset's argument that the failure to plead entitlement to such fees is a defect

depriving the district court of subject matter jurisdiction, Rule 54(c) expressly provides that "every final