Washington| Change
[…] Under M.C.L. § 600.5805(6), the statute of limitations for a legal malpractice claim is two years. "[T]he period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues." M.C.L. § 600.5827. A legal malpractice claim "accrues at the time [the attorney] discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim." M.C.L. § 600.5838(1). Finally, under M.C.L. § 5838(2), a claim for legal malpractice may be brought either two years from the date the claim accrues (pursuant to § 5805(6)), or "within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later." M.C.L. § 5838(2) goes on to state:

"The plaintiff has the burden of proving that the plaintiff neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim.