Washington| Change
[…] See also Bryant v. Tolbert, 2001 WL 1218896, *3 (2001)(dismissing both a § 1983 claim and a supplemental state law claim on statute of limitations grounds, citing Blaha).

The current Michigan Court Rule, M.C.R. 2.102(D), provides that service of the summons and complaint must be made within 91 days after filing. Failure to serve within 91 days results in automatic dismissal without prejudice. M.C.R. 2.102(E)(1); see also Durfey v. Kellogg, 193 Mich.App. 141, 144-45, 483 N.W.2d 664 (1992).4 In addition, Michigan's tolling statute, M.C.L. § 600.5856, provides that the statutes of limitations are tolled "[a]t the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules." (Emphasis added). Thus, "[b]y operation of M.C.R. 2.102(E) and M.C.L. § 600.5856 (2004), no tolling of the limitations period occurs until a claim is both filed and served." Hutchinson v. Smith, 2007 WL 3038006, *3 (E.D. Mich. 2007).

The following time line is pertinent: