INDIRA TALWANI, District Judge.
[…] Def. Mem. 19 [#22].
Plaintiff responds that Miller displayed deliberate indifference because she pursued her investigation with "superficial effort, at best, to get at the truth." Opp'n 10 [#27].
The facts pled in the complaint, construed in the light most favorable to Doe, could give rise to an inference that, having constructive knowledge of a grave risk of harm, Miller failed to take sufficient, easily available measures to address the risk. Defendants' motion to dismiss the section 1983 claim against Miller is therefore DENIED.
Together, sections 11H and 11I of the MCRA provide a private right of action for "[a]ny person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, has been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with," M.G.L. ch. 12 § 11H, "by threats, intimidation or coercion,"