Washington| Change
[…] Williams v. Ellis, 176 So.3d 133, 140 (Miss.Ct.App. 2015).
4. Rule 12(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part: (b) How to Present Defenses, Every defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading if one is required, But a party may assert the following defenses by motion: . . . (6) failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. . .
5. 29 U.S.C.A. § 202 states: (a) The Congress finds that the existence, in industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, o labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers (1) causes commerce and the channels and instrumentalities of commerce to be used to spread and perpetuate such labor conditions among the workers of the several States; (2) burdens commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; (3) constitutes an unfair method of competition in commerce method of competition in commerce; (4) leads to labor disputes burdening and obstructing commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce; and (5) interferes with the orderly and fair marketing of goods in commerce. That Congress further finds that the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce. (b) It is declared to be the policy of this chapter, through the exercise by Congress of its power to regulate commerce among the several States and with foreign nations, to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate the conditions above referred to in such industries without substantially curtailing employment or earning power.
6. 29 U.S.C.A. § 206
7. 29 U.S.C.A. § 207
8. 29 U.S.C.A. § 204
9. 29 U.S.C.A. § 203 (e)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the term "employee' means any individual employed by an employer.