PHILLIP J. GREEN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] See Sumner v. Mata, 449 U.S. 539, 546 (1981); Smith v. Jago, 888 F.2d 399, 407 n.4 (6th Cir. 1989). Applying the foregoing standards under the AEDPA, I find that Petitioner is not entitled to relief.
In his first ground for habeas relief, Petitioner argues that the trial court deprived him of due process and equal protection when it scored ten points on Offense Variable (OV) 4. He argues that sentencing counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the scoring.
Offense Variable 4 is assessed for psychological injury to a victim. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.34. Under subsection (a), ten points are scored upon a finding that"[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim." Id. The statute notes that the court is to "[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." Id.
To the extent that Plaintiff claims that the variable was improperly scored, he is not entitled to relief in this proceeding. Claims concerning the improper scoring of sentencing guidelines are state-law claims and typically are not cognizable in habeas corpus proceedings. See Hutto v.