Washington| Change
[…] Dep't of Natural Resources, 232 Mich.App. 188, 197, 590 N.W.2d 747 (1998), not whether the grounds asserted for relief are the same. Jones v. State Farm Ins. Co., 202 Mich.App. 393, 401, 509 N.W.2d 829 (1993), mod'f on other grounds, Patterson v. Kleiman, 447 Mich. 429, 433 n.3 (1994).

The Michigan Supreme Court has modified the res judicata equation with respect to summary proceedings to recover possession of property. M.C.L. § 600.5750, M.S.A. § 27A.5750 provides:

"The remedy provided by summary proceedings [for recovery of possession of premises under M.C.L. § 600.5701 et seq.; MSA 27A.5701 et seq.] is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief. ..."

In J.A.M. Corp. v.