Washington| Change
[…] However, by separate order I have stricken Exhibit A to the response.
3. Rule 8(a)(2) provides that a pleading must contain a "short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief."
4. Twombley was an antitrust case. Iqbal was a prisoner civil rights case. In any event, it is clear that the Iqbal standard is applicable to all 12(b)(6) motions.
5. For example, in J.A.M., res judicata did not bar a subsequent claim for unjust enrichment. The Plaintiff in this case has also brought an unjust enrichment claim.
6. In addition, MCL 600.3236 provides, in pertinent part, with respect to a deed issued after foreclosure by advertisement: "Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter. ..."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer