R. STEVEN WHALEN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiff's Response, ¶ 5 [Doc. #11]. He thus argues that there is an incomplete "chain of title."
There is no merit to this argument. Defendant's Exhibit 3 clearly shows an assignment from Ameriquest Mortgage Company (the mortgagee) to Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as trustee, recorded with the Wayne County Register of Deeds on October 24, 2007. Defendant Deutsche Bank was therefore entitled to foreclose on the mortgage pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(d) (power of foreclosure may be exercised where the "party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage). By virtue of the recorded assignment, Deutsche Bank was the "owner of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage."
In addition, the Sixth Circuit has rejected Plaintiff's "chain of title" argument.