MICHAEL J. DAVIS, District Judge.
[…] (Roeder Decl., Ex. 1 (Policy at 49.) In support, the Magistrate relied on a decision from this court in
Plaintiffs assert the policy's loss payment clause governs when Defendant must pay the amount of a covered loss, and that such clause does not address when interest begins to accrue on that amount or when interest must be paid.
Minn. Stat. § 549.09 provides "When a judgment or award is for the recovery of money, including a judgment for the recovery of taxes, interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator or arbitrator as provided in paragraph (c) and added to the judgment or award."
In a recent decision from the Minnesota Court of Appeals, the court noted that Minnesota courts have routinely affirmed pre-award interest on insurance awards where there has been an underlying breach of contract or wrongdoing.