Washington| Change
[…] Ct. R. 6.429(c) (same). Petitioner argues that he was prejudiced by the timing of the motion, because the trial court did not hear and decide the motion until ten days after the Michigan Court of Appeals denied leave to appeal for lack of merit in the grounds presented. He contends therefore that he did not receive a full and fair hearing on his claim.

After reciting the Strickland standard, the trial court rejected Petitioner's claim, as follows:

Here, Defendant argues that Appellate Counsel was ineffective for failing to follow MCR 6.429(c) and MCL 769.34(10) when she did not allow the lower court to decide the motion for resentencing before filing Defendant's application for leave to appeal.

MCR 6.429(C) states:

A party shall not raise on appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information relied upon in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in the court of appeals. Defendant alleges that the Michigan Court of Appeals never properly reviewed his case because the issue was not exhausted at the time of review. According to MCR 6.429(C), and the related sentencing statutes, a challenge to the guideline sentence must be raised at sentencing or in a proper motion for resentencing before it may be raised on appeal. Defendant's trial counsel raised a successful challenge to the calculation of OV 15 at the time of sentencing.