Ohio| Change
[…] Under the first method, called "straight condemnation," the action usually proceeds to a determination of just compensation and final judgment before the condemnor takes possession. Under the second method, often referred to as "quick-take," the government may take possession of the condemned property at the beginning of the case.

E. Tenn. Nat. Gas Co. v. Sage, 361 F.3d 808, 820-21 (4th Cir. 2004) (quotation marks, alterations, and citations omitted). This case involves a "quick-take" action brought by TVA, an entity authorized by Congress to exercise the power of eminent domain. See 16 U.S.C. § 831c(h).

40 U.S.C. § 3114, the quick-take statute, provides that "[o]n filing [a] declaration of taking and depositing in the court, to the use of the persons entitled to the compensation, the amount of the estimated compensation stated in the declaration," three legal mechanisms occur: (1) "title to the estate or interest specified in the declaration vests in the Government;" (2) "the land is condemned and taken for the use of the Government;" and (3) "the right to just compensation for the land vests in the persons entitled to the compensation." 40 U.S.C. § 3114(b). The statute further provides:

The declaration of taking shall contain or have annexed to it—

(1) a statement of the authority under which, and the public use for which, the land is taken; (2) a description of the land taken that is sufficient to identify the land; (3) a statement of the estate or interest in the land taken for public use; (4) a plan showing the land taken; and (5) a statement of the amount of money estimated by the acquiring authority to be just compensation for the land taken.

Id. at § 3114(a).

The Declaration of Taking filed by TVA in this action meets the five declaration requirements. Specifically, the declaration and accompanying exhibits (1) state the taking is authorized by the Tennessee Valley Authority Act of 1933; (2) include a description of the land affected by the taking; (3) identify the interest taken as an easement and right-of-way; (4) include a map showing the land taken; and (5) state that $30,900 "is the amount estimated . . . to be just and liberal compensation for the property interest taken." Doc. #2; Doc. #2-1; Doc. #2-2. Additionally, as explained above, TVA has deposited $30,900 dollars with this Court.