DEBRA M. BROWN, District Judge.
[…] On September 27, 2017, TVA filed "Plaintiff's Motion for Entry of an Order of Immediate Possession," and an accompanying memorandum. Doc. #4; Doc. #5. The motion and memorandum include certificates of service reflecting that each was mailed to the defendants. The defendants have not responded to the motion.
E. Tenn. Nat. Gas Co. v. Sage, 361 F.3d 808, 820-21 (4th Cir. 2004) (quotation marks, alterations, and citations omitted). This case involves a "quick-take" action brought by TVA, an entity authorized by Congress to exercise the power of eminent domain. See 16 U.S.C. § 831c(h).
40 U.S.C. § 3114, the quick-take statute, provides that "[o]n filing [a] declaration of taking and depositing in the court, to the use of the persons entitled to the compensation, the amount of the estimated compensation stated in the declaration," three legal mechanisms occur: (1) "title to the estate or interest specified in the declaration vests in the Government;" (2) "the land is condemned and taken for the use of the Government;" and (3) "the right to just compensation for the land vests in the persons entitled to the compensation."