MONA K. MAJZOUB, Magistrate Judge.
[…] MCR. 3.101(S). For nonperiodic garnishments, "[i]f the garnishee fails to disclose or do a required act within the time limit imposed, a default may be taken as in other civil actions," and if the garnishee fails to comply with a court order, it may be adjudged in contempt of court. MCR 3.101(S)(1). For periodic garnishments, a garnishee may be subject to default as governed by Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.4012(6)-(10). MCR 3.101(S)(2). Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4012, a plaintiff may request that a default be entered against a garnishee if both of the following apply:
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4012(6). The plaintiff must attach to a request for entry of a default proof of serving the notice of failure. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4012(7). Additionally, the plaintiff must "send a copy of the request for entry of a default by certified mail to the garnishee at the garnishee's principal place of business or registered agent." Id.
Here, Garnishee-Defendant Residential Skirting Products, Inc. filed an answer to the Writ of Continuing Garnishment within 14 days of service, but it did not adequately reveal the extent of Garnishee-Defendant's liability to Defendant Powers.