Ohio| Change
[…] He quotes, however, § 481 (c). That section provides, in relevant part: Every bona fide candidate shall have the right, once within 30 days prior to an election of a labor organization in which he is a candidate, to inspect a list containing the names and last known addresses of all members of the labor organization who are subject to a collective bargaining agreement requiring membership therein as a condition of employment, which list shall be maintained and kept at the principal office of such labor organization by a designated official thereof.
2. Section 431 (c) provides, in relevant part: Every labor organization required to submit a report under this subchapter shall make available the information required to be contained in such report to all of its members, and every such labor organization and its officers shall be under a duty enforceable at the suit of any member of such organization in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in the district court of the United States for the district in which such labor organization maintains its principal office, to permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report.

A LM-2 form is an annual report the Secretary of Labor requires unions to file and includes, among other things, a listing of assets and liabilities, salaries of officers, and disbursements. See AFL-CJO v. Chao, 409 F.3d 377, 379 & n.1 (D.C. Cit. 2005).

Source:  Leagle