Ohio| Change
[…] The funds named are not parties, see Fed.R.Civ.P. 34(a) (restricting requests for production of documents to parties), and, regardless, the finances of such funds are not at issue.

For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds Defendants' objections to the six requests to be with merit. Plaintiffs motion to compel will be denied.

Accordingly,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the motions of Plaintiff to declare 29 U.S.C. § 481(c) unconstitutional [ECF No. 23] and to compel [ECF No. 31] are each DENIED.

FootNotes


1. Plaintiff mistakenly refers to the statute at issue as 29 U.S.C. § 281(c). He quotes, however, § 481 (c). That section provides, in relevant part: Every bona fide candidate shall have the right, once within 30 days prior to an election of a labor organization in which he is a candidate, to inspect a list containing the names and last known addresses of all members of the labor organization who are subject to a collective bargaining agreement requiring membership therein as a condition of employment, which list shall be maintained and kept at the principal office of such labor organization by a designated official thereof.
2. Section 431 (c) provides, in relevant part: Every labor organization required to submit a report under this subchapter shall make available the information required to be contained in such report to all of its members, and every such labor organization and its officers shall be under a duty enforceable at the suit of any member of such organization in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in the district court of the United States for the district in which such labor organization maintains its principal office, to permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report.