AVERN COHN, District Judge.
[…] Because Housey did not have notice of the change in 2009, he cannot be bound by its terms. See In Re Certified Question, 432 Mich. at 445; see also Toussaint, 408 Mich. at 579 (explaining notice is required to effectively change just-cause to at-will employment).
Looking only at the efficacy of the 2009 manual, Housey would have a right to just-cause employment. However, the office of probate register is created and governed by statute and therefore the Court must consider its effect. M.C.L. §600.833. Section 600.833 provides "[t]he probate register shall hold office until his appointment is terminated by the probate judge or chief judge." Switalski argues that this confers unfettered authority in the chief judge to dismiss the register for any reason. Housey argues that Switalski's discretion is constrained to just-cause by the personnel policies of the county.