AVERN COHN, District Judge.
[…] The chief judge who took office the year following Chamski's appointment asked him to resign. Chamski argued that because he was appointed for a fixed term (four years) he could only be removed for-cause after a hearing. The Chamski Court disagreed and ruled, "unrestricted power of removal expressed in a statute gives authority to dismiss without assigning any cause." Chamski, 288 Mich. at 250. The Michigan Supreme Court interpreted the statutory language "unless sooner removed by the judge of probate" as placing removal within the discretion of the chief judge. Similarly, M.C.L. §600.833 provides "[t]he probate register shall hold office until his appointment is terminated by the probate judge or chief judge." Section 600.833 vests authority in the chief judge to hire and fire the probate register without restriction.
Nevertheless, Housey argues that M.C.L. §600.837 requires the probate judge to abide by county policy; in this case, just-cause.