Ohio| Change
[…] Nov. 14, 2013) (O'Meara, J.). Accordingly, the Court should conclude that defendant is entitled to dismissal of plaintiff's negligence claim.

5. Michigan Regulation of Collection Practices Act

Plaintiff next alleges that defendant mailed a debt validation letter to her while she was attempting to obtain a loan modification, putting her to the Hobson's choice of disputing the validity of a debt the terms of which she was attempting with the bank to modify. Plaintiff alleges that this communication violated MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.252, part of the Michigan Regulation of Collection Practices Act. In relevant part, § 445.252 provides that "[a] regulated person shall not. . . [m]ak[e] an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt or concealing or not revealing the purpose of a communication when it is made in connection with collecting a debt." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.252(e). Plaintiff has failed to allege how defendant's debt validation letter was in any way improper under this provision.