Washington| Change
[…] Williams does not attempt to contest the existence of the two other felony convictions identified by the state appellate court, but continues to complain about the inclusion of the 2005 felonious assault. Williams has failed to demonstrate that he was erroneously sentenced as a third-time habitual felony offender. His first claim is without merit.

Williams next argues that he lacked adequate notice of being sentenced as a habitual offender because the prosecutor failed to comply with the requirements of Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.13. Habitual offender notice requirements contemplate two dates for measuring the timeliness of the notice filing: (1) "21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense" or (2) "if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense." Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.13.

Here, at the beginning of the preliminary examination in the state district court, the court informed Williams that he was charged with being a third-time habitual offender. ECF 12-2, PgID 78. The notice was provided before any state circuit court proceedings.