PER CURIAM.
[…] Also, the PSC "agree[d] ... that the modest incremental cost associated with upsizing certain components is justified in light of the possibility that the plant may be uprated in the not-too-distant future. The Commission also agrees that the other contested subprojects meet the LCM screening criteria."
MCL 460.6s(4) provides, in pertinent part:
Although some costs involved in the LCM indirectly relate to potential future uprates, we find no statutory barrier to their PSC approval. MCL 460.6s(4)(a) requires a determination regarding whether there is a "need for the power that would be supplied by the existing or proposed electric generation facility...." The statutory language does not require a separate finding of need for each individual outlay forming the group of investments that comprises a "significant investment" in an existing facility under MCL 460.6s(1). If the need for power is established, the facility must be "the most reasonable and prudent means of meeting the power need" under MCL 460.6s(4)(d). MCL 460.6s(4)(c) requires an additional determination that the "estimated cost of power from the existing or proposed electric generation facility ... is reasonable...." If an investment or part of an investment was not needed to accomplish the singular purpose for which a significant investment was being made, it and its cost would arguably fail the "reasonable and prudent" test.