PER CURIAM.
[…] In In re Application of Consumers Energy Co. For Rate Increase, 291 Mich.App. 106, 109-110, 804 N.W.2d 574 (2010), this Court described the scope of our review as follows:
The operation of the competent, material, and substantial evidence test was explained in In re Application of Detroit Edison Co., 483 Mich. 993, 764 N.W.2d 272 (2009):
We reject ABATE's suggestion that the substantial evidence test does not apply on grounds that approval of the CON involved ratemaking. In Detroit Edison Co. v.
MCL 460.10a(1) provides: "The commission shall issue orders establishing the rates, terms, and conditions of service that allow all retail customers of an electric utility or provider to choose an alternative electric supplier." In contrast, MCL 460.6s(4) requires a contested case hearing on a CON application, MCL 460.6s(1) requires various findings before a CON can be approved, and a determination regarding the amount of estimated costs that should or should not be approved requires factual input and factual findings.