GEORGE J. HAZEL, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 5 (quoting Md. Code Ann., Health Occ. § 12-502). However, as noted above, the word "may" connotes permissive authority rather than mandatory action. See Brodsky, 570 A.2d at 1237. Pharmacists are thus not required to provide information about potential side effects pursuant to this section.
Lastly, Franklin points to Section 12-507 of the Maryland Pharmacy Act, which states that a pharmacist "who provides prescription services to medical assistance recipients shall offer to discuss . . . any matter which, in the exercise of the pharmacist's professional judgment, the pharmacist deems significant." ECF No. 8-1 at 5-6 (quoting Md. Code Ann., Health Occ. § 12-507(a)). The statute notes that such matters "may include . . . [c]ommon severe side or adverse effects or interactions and therapeutic contraindications that may be encountered, including their avoidance, and the action required if they occur[.]" Md. Code Ann., Health Occ. § 12-507(a). It further states that the offer to discuss can be accomplished by
Id. § 12-507(b). An offer to discuss and a duty to inform are two distinct obligations.