Filed: Feb. 06, 2019
[…] contract and indemnification. GreenPoint moved to dismiss, and the district court
denied the motion. See Lehman XS Tr., Series 2006‐GP2 v. GreenPoint Mortg.
Funding, Inc., 12 Civ. 7935, 12 Civ. 7942, & 12 Civ. 7943, 2014 WL 1301944 (S.D.N.Y.
Mar. 31, 2014).
The parties commenced discovery. Although they completed that task by
early December 2014, U.S. Bank requested a stay of further proceedings pending
the New York Court of Appeals’ resolution of an appeal taken from ACE Securities
GreenPoint invoked federal jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which provides that
11
“the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings
commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized
to sue by Act of Congress.” As the removal notices indicated, the FHFA is a federal
agency for the purposes of § 1345. See 12 U.S.C. § 4511(a) (“There is established the
Federal Housing Finance Agency, which shall be an independent agency of the Federal
Government.”).