Washington| Change
[…] FootNotes


1. The statute provides: "[A]ll persons arrested and confined in any jail or other place of confinement by any peace officer, without warrant or other process, . . . shall be discharged from said custody within twenty-four hours from the time of such arrest, unless they shall be charged with a criminal offense . . . and be held by warrant to answer to such offense." MO. REV. STAT. § 544.170 (1) (2011). Further, "[i]n any confinement to which the provisions of this section apply, the confinee shall be permitted at any reasonable time to consult with counsel or other persons acting on the confinee's behalf." MO. REV. STAT. § 544.170 (2) (2011).
2. M O. REV. STAT. § 544.170 (1) was amended in 2005, increasing the mandatory time period during which a probable cause determination must be made from 20 to 24-hours. See Mo. Legis. H.B. 353 (2005).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?