STONEBURNER, Judge.
[…] French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990). "When the district court grants summary judgment based on the application of a statute to undisputed facts, the result is a legal conclusion that we review de novo." Weston v. McWilliams & Assocs., 716 N.W.2d 634, 638 (Minn. 2006).
Generally, "municipalities have no inherent powers and possess only such powers as are expressly conferred by statute or implied as necessary in aid of those powers which have been expressly conferred." Mangold Midwest Co. v. Village of Richfield, 274 Minn. 347, 357, 143 N.W.2d 813, 820 (1966). Minn. Stat. § 398.32, subd. 1, expressly authorizes any Minnesota county to acquire land that "the county board deems suitable for use by the residents of the county for public park purposes and related outdoor recreational purposes." And subdivision 3 expressly allows "[t]he county board of any county having a county park . . . [to] provide for the construction, installation, maintenance, and operation therein of suitable facilities, accommodations, and services for public use for the purposes specified in subdivision 1."