Washington| Change
[…] Morris has not cited a case indicating that South Dakota courts would interpret the language of the contract more broadly to permit recovery of attorney's fees. The Court concludes that language in the subcontract between Morris and Red Wilk does not provide for indemnity for attorney's fees.

Duty to Defend and Indemnification for Attorney's Fees Under SDCL § 56-3-11

As a matter of contract construction, there is no express obligation for Red Wilk to defend Morris in this lawsuit. In its reply brief, for the first time Morris argues that SDCL § 56-3-11 expressly requires Red Wilk to defend Morris in this lawsuit and to pay the cost of Morris' attorney's fees as they are incurred. That statute provides:

Unless a contrary intention appears, the person indemnifying is bound, on request of the person indemnified, to defend actions or proceedings brought against the latter in respect to the matters embraced by the indemnity; but the person indemnified has the right to conduct such defenses, if he chooses to do so.

SDCL § 56-3-11. There is only one case applying this statute, see Nite Owl Corp. v.