Washington| Change
[…] Its relevant terms imposed two distinct obligations on Weather Shield. First, Weather Shield agreed "to indemnify and save [Peters] harmless against all claims for damages to persons or to property and claims for loss, damage and/or theft . . . growing out of the execution of [Weather Shield's] work." Second, Weather Shield made a separate and specific promise "at [its] own expense to defend any suit or action brought against [Peters ]founded upon the claim of such damage . . . loss, . . . or theft." (Italics added.)

Crawford, 187 P.3d at 431. The court then turned to section 2778 of the California Civil Code. Like SDCL § 56-3-11, Cal. Civil Code§ 2778(4) provides that, unless a contrary intention appears, "The person indemnifying is bound, on request of the person indemnified, to defend actions or proceedings brought against the latter in respect to the matters embraced by the indemnity, but the person indemnified has the right to conduct such defenses, if he chooses to do so." Cal. Civ. Code § 2778 (4). After concluding that§ 2778(4) creates a duty to defend for every indemnitor unless the agreement provides otherwise, 187 P.3d at 431, the Crawford court examined the subcontract for evidence of any contrary intent.