Ohio| Change
[…] The Commonwealth cites to Richardson v. Rees, 283 S.W.3d 257 (Ky.App. 2009), for the proposition that once an inmate receives EGT credit for completing a degree, certification, or diploma, the Department has discretion to award additional EGT credit for any subsequent degrees or certificates earned by the inmate. However, at the time this court rendered Richardson, KRS2 197.045(1) mandated EGT credit for a diploma, degree, or certification earned, and further stated "prisoners may earn additional credit for each program completed." (emphasis added). The current version of KRS 197.045(1) no longer grants such discretion to the Department; taking effect in June 2011, KRS 197.045(1) now requires the Department to award EGT credit to an inmate for:

Successfully receiving a general equivalency diploma or a high school diploma, a two (2) or four (4) year college degree, a two (2) year or four (4) year certification in applied sciences, a technical education diploma as provided and defined by the department, or a civics education program that requires passing a final exam, in the amount of ninety (90) days per diploma, degree, or certification received[.]3

(emphasis added). Our reading of KRS 197.045(1) indicates that the Department may no longer decide whether to award EGT credit for additional diplomas, degrees, or certifications, but is required to do so.