PER CURIAM.
[…] The circuit court denied Woods's motion in part, concluding that (1) Woods was not entitled to reimbursement because the tax liens in 2006 and summer 2007 included the interest and penalties and were perfected before he possessed the property and (2) the Commission could retroactively revoke the exemption certificates.
This Court reviews de novo questions of law, including questions involving the statutory priority of payments involved in a receivership.
MCL 211.44(3) authorizes localities to add late penalty charges, administration fees, and interest to uncollected taxes. MCL 211.40 provides that unpaid taxes become liens:
Concerning summer taxes, MCL 211.44a similarly provides that "[t]axes authorized to be collected shall become a lien against the property on which assessed" on July 1.