OPINION & ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS (Dkt. 7)
[…] North Carolina, 137 S.Ct. 1730, 1736 (2017)).
This argument is unavailing. Courts have routinely recognized that posting on Facebook is a form of First Amendment activity. See, e.g., Meadows v. Enyeart, 627 F. App'x 496, 503 (6th Cir. 2015); Butler v. Brown, No. 13-13738, 2014 WL 1776035, at *5 (E.D. Mich. May 5, 2014). Because it was clearly established that a Facebook post is protected First-Amendment activity, Defendants are not entitled to qualified immunity.
E. Rehabilitation Act
Finally, Defendants argue that Congden's claim under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 791, et seq., should be dismissed for failure to state a claim. The Rehabilitation Act states in pertinent part that "no otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). When evaluating claims under the Rehabilitation Act, the Sixth Circuit applies the burden-shifting framework set forth in McDonnel-Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). See Gribcheck v. Runyon, 245 F.3d 547, 550 (6th Cir. 2001).