Washington| Change
[…] IV. Recommendation

For the reasons discussed, I respectfully recommend that the Commissioner's decision be AFFIRMED. ANY OBJECTIONS to this Report and Recommendation must be served and filed with the Clerk of the Court within fourteen (14) days after service of the report. All objections and responses to objections are governed by W.D. Mich. LCivR 72.3(b). Failure to serve and file written objections within the specified time waives the right to appeal the District Court's order. Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140 (1985); United States v. Walters, 638 F.2d 947 (6th Cir. 1981).

FootNotes


1. See 20 C.F.R.§ 404.350(a)(5) ("You are entitled to child's benefits on the earnings record of an insured person who is entitled to old-age or disability benefits or who has died if ...(5)... you are 18 years old or older and have a disability that began before you became 22 years old[.]")
2. Citations to the administrative record will be referenced as (AR "page #").
3. The record reflects that although plaintiff requested an administrative hearing, he "elected not to appear" at the hearing held on June 21, 2011 (AR 31).