CONNOLLY, Judge.
[…] Id.
Minn. Stat. § 80A.49 makes it unlawful for a person to "offer or sell a security in this state unless: (1) the security is a federal covered security; (2) the security, transaction, or offer is exempted from registration under sections 80A.45 through 80A.47 (2012); or (3) the security is registered under this chapter." In an administrative proceeding, "a person claiming an exemption, exception, preemption, or exclusion has the burden to prove the applicability of the claim." Minn. Stat. § 80A.70 (a) (2012).
Relators argue that the transactions at issue here are exempt under Minn. Stat. § 80A.46 (14) (2012).
Individuals seeking an exemption under this provision are also required to submit advance notice of the transaction to the commissioner of commerce unless they make "sales to ten or fewer purchasers in Minnesota during any period of 12 consecutive months." Id.
The ALJ concluded without discussion that relators "failed to demonstrate that their securities were exempt from registration under Minn.