CONNOLLY, Judge.
[…] But again, relators did not testify on this issue, and none of the exhibits address whether any other general solicitation or advertising was made. The only evidence in the record addresses the two transactions at issue.
Relators had to show that "a commission or other remuneration is not paid or given, directly or indirectly, to a person other than a broker-dealer registered under this chapter or an agent registered under this chapter for soliciting a prospective purchaser in this state." Minn. Stat. § 80A.46 (14)(C). Relators assert that "no commission or other remuneration [was] paid or given, directly or indirectly, to anyone by the Gecklers," but there is no evidence in the record on this factor.
Relators had to show that "the issuer reasonably believes that all the purchasers in this state, other than those [otherwise exempted], are purchasing for investment." Minn. Stat. § 80A.46 (14)(D). Relators argue that the testimony from the three investors shows that they believed, as did the Gecklers, that all purchasers were purchasing for investment. Again, there is no evidence concerning any transactions or purchasers other than those at issue here.
Finally, individuals claiming an exemption under Minn. Stat. § 80A.46(14) must show either that they provided notice of the transaction to the commissioner, or that they made "sales to ten or fewer purchasers in Minnesota during any period of 12 consecutive months." Relators assert that "[t]he record verifies that the Gecklers only solicited funds from 3 individuals." The only evidence in the record concerning any additional sales is the fact that the e-mail forwarded to S.W. had previously been sent to another individual.