CONNOLLY, Judge.
[…] Pomrenke, 677 N.W.2d at 93. Substantial evidence is "(1) such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion; (2) more than a scintilla of evidence; (3) more than some evidence; (4) more than any evidence; or (5) the evidence considered in its entirety." Id. at 94. We evaluate the evidence relied on by the agency in light of the entire record as submitted, and will affirm if the agency engaged in reasoned decision-making, even if this court might have reached a different conclusion than the agency. Id.
Minn. Stat. § 80A.49 makes it unlawful for a person to "offer or sell a security in this state unless: (1) the security is a federal covered security; (2) the security, transaction, or offer is exempted from registration under sections 80A.45 through 80A.47 (2012); or (3) the security is registered under this chapter." In an administrative proceeding, "a person claiming an exemption, exception, preemption, or exclusion has the burden to prove the applicability of the claim." Minn. Stat. § 80A.70 (a) (2012).
Relators argue that the transactions at issue here are exempt under Minn. Stat. § 80A.46 (14) (2012).