Ohio| Change
[…] App. 2009), review denied (Minn. Aug. 26, 2009). "Subject-matter jurisdiction is a court's power to hear and determine cases that are presented to the court." State v. Losh, 755 N.W.2d 736, 739 (Minn. 2008). Lack of this jurisdiction can be raised by either party at any time, and jurisdiction cannot be conferred on the court by waiver or consent. M.J.M., 766 N.W.2d at 364.

To evaluate whether the district court had the power to hear and decide this probation violation issue, we turn to the statute that sets out the procedure to stay the adjudication of a juvenile case, Minnesota Statutes section 260B.198, subdivision 7(a). The statute states:

When it is in the best interests of the child to do so ... the court may continue the case for a period not to exceed 180 days on any one order. The continuance may be extended for one additional successive period not to exceed 180 days, but only with the consent of the prosecutor and only after the court has reviewed the case and entered its order for the additional continuance without a finding of delinquency.

Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 7(a) (emphasis added). The same requirements are stated in Minnesota Rule of Juvenile Delinquency Procedure 15.04, subdivision 4(B).