Ohio| Change
[…] In sum, the legislature considered the challenge posed by the previous statute and amended the statute to address it.8

Our plain-language interpretation of the current statute also finds support in the structure and application of the juvenile justice system. Structurally, we have a juvenile justice system — with its own statutes and rules — because we acknowledge that juveniles are different from adults and require different support from the courts. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.001 (2016) (stating that juvenile justice should be pursued through means that "recognize the unique characteristics and needs of children, and that give children access to opportunities for personal and social growth").9 And in application, juveniles need immediate intervention when engaging in inappropriate behavior.