Ohio| Change
[…] Id., subd. 3(b). M.M.S. concedes that the list of 50 felony offenses does not include the felony offenses for which he received stayed sentences in 2001. Thus, because M.M.S.'s offenses are not listed in Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(b), the unambiguous language of Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(5), does not permit M.M.S. to file a petition for expungement of records relating to those offenses, and the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying M.M.S.'s petition for expungement as to the records of executive-branch agencies. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2016) (stating that "[w]hen the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit").

M.M.S., nevertheless, argues that "the interests of justice require this Court to grant [his] request for statutory expungement of law enforcement records." M.M.S. does not, however, cite any authority that permits this court to disregard a requirement of Minn.