Ohio| Change
[…] DECISION

This court reviews a district court's expungement decision for abuse of discretion, State v. M.D.T., 831 N.W.2d 276, 279 (Minn. 2013), giving de novo review to issues of statutory interpretation. See State v. S.A.M., 891 N.W.2d 602, 604 (Minn. 2017). "Application of a statute to the undisputed facts of a case involves a question of law, and the district court's decision is not binding on this court." State v. Johnson, 743 N.W.2d 622, 625 (Minn. App. 2008).

Statutory expungement is available under prescribed circumstances set forth in Minn. Stat. § 609A.02 (2016). Under that section, a person may seek expungement if the person "was convicted of or received a stayed sentence for a felony violation of an offense listed in paragraph (b), and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least five years since discharge of the sentence for the crime." Id., subd. 3(a)(5) (emphasis added). Paragraph (b) lists 50 felony offenses to which subdivision 3(a)(5) applies. Id., subd. 3(b).