E. RICHARD WEBBER, Senior District Judge.
[…] BNSF Ry. Co., 745 F.3d at 784 ("Congress separated the taxing and benefit statutes[.]"). Just as FICA and the Social Security Act must be interpreted differently, U.S. v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co., 532 U.S. 200, 212-14 (2001), so must the RRA and RRTA be analyzed according to their own separate provisions. Thus, the more relevant inquiry is whether, under applicable RRTA statutes and regulations, Plaintiff's verdict is "compensation" subject to withholding.
As already observed, the RRTA definition of "compensation" is found in 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1). Generally, "compensation" under the RRTA is "any form of money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers." 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1). This definition does not address payments for personal injury or payments for time lost. Prior versions of the statute, however, did address these issues. Specifically, the 1970 version of § 3231(e) stated,
26 U.S.C. § 3231(e) (1970). Therefore, under this language, RRTA "compensation" included payments "for time lost," which, in turn, included personal injury payments.
In 1975, Congress amended § 3231(e). Specifically, Congress amended the first sentence of subsection (1) to simply state, "The term `compensation' means any form of money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers." 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1) (Supp. 1975). While Congress omitted the clause regarding payment for time lost in subsection (1), it retained this language in subsection (2), which read as follows under the 1975 amendment:
26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(2) (Supp. 1975).