McHUGH, J.
[…] The Newton and Boston boards of assessors (collectively, assessors), like their counterparts across the Commonwealth, are charged with assessing personal property for purposes of local taxation. To ensure uniformity in valuation of similar property that telephone and telegraph companies own in many different cities and towns, G. L. c. 59, § 39, as appearing in St. 1955, c. 344, § 1, requires the Commissioner of Revenue (commissioner) to determine annually the "valuation at which the machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes of all telephone and telegraph companies shall be assessed."