McHUGH, J.
[…] When it first permitted cities and towns to tax corporate machinery, the Legislature was careful to require deduction of the value of the taxed machinery from the value of the shares taxable to the shareholders. See St. 1832,
Nothing the Supreme Judicial Court said in RCN-BecoCom, LLC v. Commissioner of Rev., 443 Mass. 198 (2005) (RCN), on
b. Construction work in progress. Given what we have said thus far, the issue of construction work in progress, or CWIP, can be dealt with more quickly. For the reasons expressed, we do not think that CWIP is taxable to corporations pursuant to c. 59, § 18, First. That leaves c. 59, § 18, Fifth, as a source of taxing power. To the extent that CWIP consists of "[u]nderground conduits, wires and pipes laid in public ways, ... and poles, underground conduits and pipes, together with the wires thereon or therein, laid in or erected upon private property," it is taxable for the years in question. The meaning of the statutory terms presents a question of law, see Commonwealth v. Vega, 449 Mass. 227, 230 (2007) ("Statutory interpretation is a question of law.... As with any question of statutory interpretation, our starting point is the statutory text"), and nothing in the statute suggests that the poles, wires, or conduits must be "in service" before the taxing power attaches. Because the
The decision of the appellate tax board is vacated and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
The second is G. L. c. 59, § 18, Fifth, which currently provides: "[u]nderground conduits, wires and pipes laid in public ways, except such as are owned by a street railway company, and poles, underground conduits and pipes, together with the wires thereon or therein, laid in or erected upon private property or in a railroad location by any corporation, except poles, underground conduits, wires and pipes of a railroad corporation laid in or erected upon the location of such railroad, and except poles, underground conduits, wires and pipes laid in or erected upon any right of way owned by a street railway company, shall be assessed to the owners thereof in the towns where laid or erected. Poles, underground conduits, wires and pipes of telecommunications companies laid in or erected upon public or private ways and property shall be assessed to their owners in the cities or towns where they are laid or erected. For purposes of this clause, telecommunications companies shall include cable television, internet service, telephone service, data service and any other telecommunications service providers."
The italicized language, which is discussed later in this opinion, was added by St. 2009, c. 27, § 25, and was made effective as of January 1, 2009, to "apply to property taxes assessed for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2009." St. 2009, c. 27, § 149.