MEMORANDUM OPINION, FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, AND ORDER
[…] If you enter into a payment plan, you will not have to pay an additional administrative fee or interest on the outstanding principal balance or any unpaid administrative fees.
(5) If you have had payment obligations under a payment plan pursuant to Section 58-15-35 NMSA 1978, you may not enter into a new payday loan until at least ten calendar days have passed since you have completed all payment obligations pursuant to all of your outstanding payday loan products, including that payment plan.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-15-38(A). The Small Loan Act also requires payday lenders to
display in each licensed place of business in a place where it will be readily legible by consumers, a sign containing the following notice in both English and Spanish: "If you cannot fully repay a payday loan when due, you have a right to enter into a payment plan requiring payment within a minimum of one hundred thirty days, in relatively equal installments, based upon your scheduled pay periods. If you enter into a payment plan, you will not have to pay an additional administrative fee or interest on the outstanding principal balance or any unpaid administrative fees.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 58-15-38(B).
LAW REGARDING UNJUST ENRICHMENT
71. "New Mexico has long recognized actions for unjust enrichment, that is, quantum meruit or assumpsit." Ontiveros Insulation Co. v. Sanchez, 2000-NMCA-051, ¶ 11, 129 N.M. 200, 3 P.3d 695, 698 (citing Tom Growney Equip., Inc. v.