MEMORANDUM OPINION, FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, AND ORDER
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(c).
80. The Court denies the Motion to Strike, because the Motion to Strike is based on a harmless delay. See supra COLs ¶ 10.
II. THE DECEPTIVE DISCLOSURE SUBCLASS SUFFERED NO ACTUAL DAMAGES, BECAUSE LOAN AGREEMENT INNACURACIES MADE THEIR LOANS APPEAR MORE EXPENSIVE THAN THEY ACTUALLY WERE.
81. Under the UPA, unnamed class members can recover only to the extent that they suffered actual damages. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(B). Named class members can, however, recover their "actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater," and that award of damages is trebled if a defendant "willfully engaged" the practice that violated the UPA. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(B), (E). Courts "shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if the party prevails." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(C).
82. Speedy Loan violated the UPA by listing a Total of Payments and a payment schedule that were inconsistent with one another.