RAY KENT, Magistrate Judge.
[…] This amount is still far below the $50,000.00 amount in controversy required under the MMWA. For all of these reasons, the Court will grant defendants' motion for summary judgment as to the MMWA claim alleged in Count II.
Defendants removed this action from state court based upon the federal question raised in plaintiff's Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act claim. See Notice of Removal at PageID.2; 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Because plaintiff failed to meet the $50,000.00 amount in controversy, the Court finds that plaintiff has not stated a cognizable claim under the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d)(3)(B). The Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's remaining state law claims, which will be remanded to the state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) ("[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded").
Accordingly, defendants' motion for summary judgment (docket no. 25) is