RAY KENT, Magistrate Judge.
[…] In Count VI, plaintiff alleged that defendants are liable to him under the doctrine of promissory estoppel. Finally, in Count VII, plaintiff alleged that defendants have been unjustly enriched. PageID.13-21.
Defendants removed this action to the Western District, stating that is was a civil action which this Court had original jurisdiction under the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act and 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States"). See Notice of Removal (docket no. 1).
Defendants have moved for summary judgment on all of plaintiff's claims. "The court shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed.