RANDOLPH, Presiding Justice, for the Court:
[…] State, 8 So.3d 141,145 (Miss.2009) (quoting Duplantis v. State, 708 So.2d 1327, 1343-44 (Miss.1998)). To categorize an instruction as error, "a jury instruction's variance from the language of the indictment must be material." Id. (citing Williams v. State, 445 So.2d 798, 806 (Miss.1984)).
¶ 15. Burgess was indicted for three counts of sexual battery pursuant to Section 97-3-95(1)(a), which states in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person without his or her consent." Burgess acknowledges the indictment tracked the language of the statute when it asserted that Burgess "engage[d] in sexual penetration ... with S.B. ... by inserting his penis in S.B.'s [vagina, anus, and mouth], without her consent[.]" Burgess acknowledges neither the indictment nor the statute