RANDOLPH, Presiding Justice, for the Court:
[…] In that case, the defendant was convicted of sexual battery against his wife. Id. at 450. The defendant, who had drugged his wife to render her unconscious, recorded on a videotape "orally and digitally penetrat[ing] her vagina while she was unconscious, without her knowledge or consent." Id. The defendant argued there, as the defendant argues here, that the indictment under Section 97-3-95(1)(a) and (b)
¶ 64. The Court of Appeals in Trigg and now today's majority saddle a defendant with the obligation to raise the affirmative defense of marriage found in Section 97-3-99. According to the majority, once the defendant has raised the affirmative defense of marriage, the State is obligated to rebut it with evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim is the defendant's legal spouse "and at the time of the alleged offense such person and the alleged victim are not separated and living apart." Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-99 (Rev. 2014). In the event that the alleged victim and the defendant are, in fact, legal spouses and, "at the time of the alleged offense such person and the alleged victim are not separated and living apart," the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that "the legal spouse engaged in forcible sexual penetration without the consent of the alleged victim." Id.