Ohio| Change
[…] Crain, supra. The trial judge determined that no evidence was adduced at trial that the metal instrument was not dangerous. This finding is supported by the record, and as such does not constitute an abuse of discretion. We find no error on this issue.

Noakes also argues that he was denied a fair trial under the Due Process clause of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution because the circuit court ordered the five-year sentence for Promoting Contraband to run consecutively with the life sentence he received in the murder trial. He maintains that the sentence is violative of KRS 532.110(1)(c), which provides that "[i]n no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed 70 years." Because in his view the life sentence is more than 70 years, no sentence can run consecutively with a life sentence under that statute. Noakes directs our attention to Bedell v.