Washington| Change
[…] Univ. of Med. & Dentistry of N.J., 605 F.Supp.2d 624, 630-33 (D.N.J. 2009) (holding that Holmes bars removal by cross-claimant); Unifund CCR Partners v. Peak, No. 06-00919, 2006 WL 2583658, at *2 (E.D. Ark. Sept. 7, 2006) (holding that well-pleaded-complaint rule and Lewis preclude third-party removal).
5. Congress has also tailored jurisdictional grants to and removal power for specific federal entities specifically by altering when the well-pleaded-complaint rule or the entity's position in litigation is material. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A)-(B) ("all suits . . . to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. . . . the [FDIC] may . . . remove any action, suit, or proceeding . . .") with 22 U.S.C. § 290g-6 ("any such action to which the [African Development Fund] shall be party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. . . . When the Fund is defendant in any action in a State court, it may . . . remove such action. . . .").