JUDITH E. LEVY, District Judge.
[…] Fluegge argues that the Court cannot consider the validity of the sheriff's deed, because the deed is evidence outside of the pleadings. (Dkt. 48, Pl.'s Resp. 13.) He is wrong. The deed and accompanying affidavits are a matter of public record and, as such, are properly considered on a Rule 12(c) motion. See Commercial Money Ctr., Inc. v. Illinois Union Ins. Co., 508 F.3d 327, 336 (6th Cir. 2007) (stating that "[a] court may consider matters of public record in deciding a motion to dismiss without converting the motion to one for summary judgment"); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3264 (affidavits accompanying sheriff's deed "shall be recorded by the register of deeds of the county in which the premises are situated").
The only other lien in this case appears to be the Mortgage, and Fluegge has made no allegations that Nationstar recorded an invalid mortgage. Nationstar is entitled to judgment on Count I.