Robb, Judge.
[…] Ind. Code § 34-18-8-6(a). In that situation, the case may be commenced directly in the trial court. Id. Indiana Code section 34-18-8-6(b) ("subsection (b)") then provides that a patient who:
Indiana Code section 34-18-8-6(c) ("subsection (c)") provides an exception to the general two-year statute of limitations for a second action filed under these circumstances, stating that if the patient:
Indiana Code section 34-18-7-1(c) in turn provides that if the patient meets the criteria of subsection (c), "the applicable limitations period is equal to the period that would otherwise apply to the patient under subsection (b) ... plus one hundred eighty (180) days."
A few Indiana cases have cited Indiana Code section 34-18-8-6 (or its predecessors, sections 16-9.5-9-2.1 (added in 1985, repealed in 1993) and 27-12-8-6 (repealed in 1998)). See, e.g., Narducci v. Tedrow, 736 N.E.2d 1288, 1290-91 (Ind. Ct.