Robb, Judge.
[…] Brown, J., concurs.
Mathias, J., dissents.
Mathias, Judge, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. The majority's explanation of the statutory framework of the issue before us is commendable. I disagree only with the majority's interpretation of this statutory framework.
As noted by the majority, a patient who has filed an action seeking less than $15,000 in damages directly in a trial court may dismiss that action and thereafter have the benefit of the normal two-year statute of limitations, plus an additional 180 days, to file a new action seeking damages in excess of $15,000. See Ind. Code §§ 34-18-8-6(b), 34-18-7-1(c). To qualify for this additional 180-day extension of the normal statute of limitations, the patient need only establish that she "later learn[s] during the pendency of the action, that the bodily injury is more serious than previously believed and that fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) is insufficient compensation for the bodily injury." I.C. § 34-18-8-6(b)(2).