Id. We "avoid interpretations that depend on
The purpose of the Public Lawsuit Statute is "to protect municipalities from a flood of harassing litigation [that] obstructs and delays public improvement." Dible v. City of Lafayette, 713 N.E.2d 269, 274 (Ind. 1999) (internal quotations omitted). "The goal of the public lawsuit statute is to end costly serial litigation." Id. at 275.
Pepinsky v. Monroe Cty. Council, 461 N.E.2d 128, 132 (Ind. 1984).
A public lawsuit is defined by Indiana Code Section 34-6-2-124(a) as:
Plaintiffs in a public lawsuit "may sue in their capacity either as citizens or taxpayers of the municipal corporation." Ind. Code § 34-13-5-2(a). However, a public lawsuit is "a class suit (whether captioned as such or not), subject to the rights of intervention, the addition of parties, and the addition of other representatives of the same class, as is provided by law in other civil actions." I.C. § 34-13-5-2(b).
In interpreting the Public Lawsuit Statute, our supreme court has held that "an action by an individual landowner seeking to protect his or her private interest in property does not constitute the basis for a public lawsuit."