HENRY T. WINGATE, District Judge.
[…] Diaz was tried for three counts of mail fraud and one count of bribery. The jury found Diaz not guilty on all counts.
On December 6, 2005, the government filed a third superseding indictment.
The second trial of Minor, Whitfield and Teel commenced on February 26, 2007. The jury found the defendants guilty on all counts,
This court lifted the stay in the present matter on October 30, 2007.
On February 4, 2008, this court granted plaintiffs' motion to amend,
The amount and type of relief requested is the same as in the original complaint.
This court has diversity jurisdiction under Title 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Section 1332(a)(1) states that this court "shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between citizens of different States." Section 1332(c)(1) provides in part that "a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business." USF&G is a Maryland corporation, and Fidelity Guaranty Insurance Underwriters, Inc., is a Wisconsin corporation. Defendants are all Mississippi citizens.