HENRY T. WINGATE, District Judge.
[…] The parties herein dispute what criteria Minor must satisfy in order to trigger the requirement that the undersigned send this motion for recusal to another judge to decide. Defendants repeatedly argue that § 144 requires that at the point the recusal motion is filed, the judge must transfer the motion to another judge to decide the motion. Plaintiffs respond that the undersigned must first determine: (1) whether the affidavit is both timely and sufficient and (2) whether the certificate of counsel states that the affidavit is made in good faith.
Section 144 prescribes that when a party "makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding." (emphasis added). It is not the mere filing of an affidavit and certificate of counsel, as the defendant suggests, that warrants transfer.