HENRY T. WINGATE, District Judge.
[…] Section 1332(c)(1) provides in part that "a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business." USF&G is a Maryland corporation, and Fidelity Guaranty Insurance Underwriters, Inc., is a Wisconsin corporation. Defendants are all Mississippi citizens.
This court has federal subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's RICO claims under Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." RICO is a criminal statute, Title 18 U.S.C. § 1962,