HENRY T. WINGATE, District Judge.
[…] Minor's abbreviated reading of the Merkt case also missed the statement that, "[u]nder both § 144 and § 455, the alleged bias or prejudice must be personal and it must stem from an extrajudicial source which would result in an opinion on the merits on some basis other than what the judge learned from his participation in the case." Id. at 960 (citing United States v. Reeves, 782 F.2d 1323, 1325 (5th Cir. 1986)).
Minor's affidavit is simply insufficient under §144; it utterly fails to meet the threshold for the undersigned to transfer the motion for recusal to another judge.
Section 144 states that "[the affidavit] shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith." Former Justice Diaz, now representing Minor, begins his certificate by stating: "I, Oliver Diaz, am counsel of record and represent the Defendant, Paul Minor. I make this declaration in good faith."