HENRY T. WINGATE, District Judge.
[…] Defendants Minor and Minor and Associates, P.A., filed the first motion for recusal in this case on August 9, 2008 [docket no. 90]. Defendants filed the motion pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), which directs that "[a]ny justice, judge, or magistrate of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." The goal of § 455(a) is to avoid even the appearance of impropriety. United States v. Bremers, 195 F.3d 221, 226 (5th Cir. 1999) (citing Liljeberg v. Health Svcs Acquisition Corp., 486 U.S. 847, 860, 100 L. Ed. 2d 855, 108 S.Ct. 2194 (1988)).