HENRY T. WINGATE, District Judge.
[…] USF&G is a Maryland corporation, and Fidelity Guaranty Insurance Underwriters, Inc., is a Wisconsin corporation. Defendants are all Mississippi citizens.
This court has federal subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's RICO claims under Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." RICO is a criminal statute, Title 18 U.S.C. § 1962,
Finally, this court has jurisdiction of plaintiffs' state law claims under Title 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), which states that "in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy ..." The state law claims are fraud, conspiracy to defraud, fraudulent inducement, negligent misrepresentation, negligence, unjust enrichment, conversion, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, vicarious liability and respondeat superior.