Ohio| Change
[…] Wanigas aided one of its members by doing so, but placed itself in the way of harm in the form of the Trustee's Objection to Claim. Because the applicable law, and most notably In re Gilbert, require this result, the Court sustains the Trustee's Objection to Proof of Claim of Wanigas.

The Court will enter an Order consistent with this Opinion.

FootNotes


1. The Court notes that this issue is also the subject of the adversary proceeding by Wanigas against the Debtor. Wanigas seeks to have its obligation excepted from discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523. The trial in this adversary proceeding was held in abeyance pending the outcome of the Trustee's Objection to Proof of Claim.
2. 11 U.S.C. § 1324(b) states as follows: (b) The hearing on confirmation of the plan may be held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 341(a), unless the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the creditors and the estate to hold such hearing at an earlier date and there is no objection to such earlier date.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer