Washington| Change
[…] Judge Ezra added that the current analysis does not "foreclose a later challenge should the President either (1) make a statement that implies Whitaker's appointment is permanent; or (2) fail to nominate a permanent replacement within the timeframe designated by statute." Id.

It is also worth noting that although the quote from Justice Thomas upon which Santos-Caporal relies does not have precedential value, Justice Thomas' overall analysis supports the constitutionality of Acting AG Whitaker's appointment under the facts presented.

With regard to Santos-Caporal's claim that 28 U.S.C. § 508 alone governs how a vacancy of the office of Attorney General is to be filled, the statute itself does not support his position. Subsection (a) provides:

In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all duties of that office, and for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.

28 U.S.C. § 508(a). (Emphasis added.)