LINDA R. ANDERSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Code Ann § 11-46-1 through -23 (1972 & Supp. 2016). Warren County Jail also contends that the case should be dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction and due to insufficiency of service of process, as the Warren County Jail is not a separate governmental entity that can be sued. Smith has responded to the Motion by filing three Motions of his own: Requesting Summons Be Issued [Doc. #11]; Motion to Add Defendants [12]; and Motion to Add to Claims Statement [Doc. #13].
Section 1983 provides, in pertinent part, "[e]very person who, under color of [state law], subjects . . . any citizen . . . thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured." 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Plaintiff is advised that the Clinton Police Department, the Madison County Sheriff's Department, and the Warren County Jail are not separate legal entities that may be sued under § 1983. Smith's Complaint also names, in its caption, the Hinds County Jail as a Defendant, while,