Washington| Change
[…] To prevail on this argument, petitioner must show that his sentence was founded on "misinformation of constitutional magnitude," United States v. Tucker, 404 U.S. 443, 447 (1972), or on "extensively and materially false" information that he had no opportunity to correct through counsel. Townsend v. Burke, 334 U.S. 736, 741 (1948).

At issue is OV 10, "exploitation of a vulnerable victim." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.40(1). A score of ten points is appropriate if "[t]he offender exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status." Section 777.40(1)(b). "As used in this section . . . `[e]xploit' means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes," and "`[v]ulnerability' means the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation." Section § 777.40(3)(b) and (c).

Petitioner challenges the state court's conclusion that he exploited Father Simon's agedness. He contends that Father Simon was not vulnerable or in poor health.