Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at *4. Here, the statute expressly refers to passengers embarking and disembarking from passenger tramways, so the Terry opinion is simply inapplicable.2

Based on the undisputed facts, according to Tennessee state law Plaintiff assumed the risk of injury arising out of her use of Defendant's passenger tramway. She has not alleged that Defendant violated any regulation pertaining to ski areas. Pursuant to the terms of the statute and the undisputed facts, Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-114-103 (providing that passengers assume the risk of using a passenger tramway associated with skiing); Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-114-107 (providing that "Unless a ski area operator is in violation of this chapter or other state acts pertaining to ski areas, which violation is causal of the injury complained of, no action shall lie against any such operator by any . . . passenger"). The Court will thus GRANT Defendant's motion for summary judgment.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Court will GRANT Defendant's motion for summary judgment (Court File No. 20).

An order shall enter.

FootNotes