Ohio| Change
[…] This reading is confirmed by other elements of the statute. Earlier in Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-114-103 the statute refers to "any slope, ski trail or associated passenger tramway," indicating that it is the character of the tramway that determines whether it is associated with downhill skiing rather than the use contemplated by the passenger. The statutory definition of ski area confirms that the Act's effects are not limited to the slopes themselves. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-114-102(4) (defining "ski area" as "all the ski slopes and ski trails and passenger tramways administered or operated as a single enterprise").

This reading is also consistent with the legislative intent as revealed by the text and structure of the statute.