THOMAS L. LUDINGTON, District Judge.
[…] Second, Plaintiffs argue that the Court should not have dismissed the Insurance Defendants. Neither argument identifies a palpable defect in the Court's prior order. Nevertheless, in the interests of justice, the Court will reinstate the claims of the Minnesota Plaintiffs against the Federal Defendants and transfer them to the District of Minnesota. Plaintiffs' present arguments simply demonstrate exactly why their claims against the Insurance Defendants must be dismissed, and so no relief is warranted in that respect.
In the April 18, 2018, opinion and order, the Court concluded that 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d), part of the Federal Crop Insurance Act, identifies limitations on venue for claims brought against the FCIC. See April 18, 2018, Op. & Order at 17-19. That provision specifies that "[a]ny suit against the Corporation shall be brought in the District of Columbia, or in the district wherein the plaintiff resides or is engaged in business." § 1506(d). Based on that language (and related precedent), the Court dismissed without prejudice all Plaintiffs who did not specifically allege that they farmed in the Eastern District of Michigan.