Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the Code provides no restriction on the Board's ability to terminate the superintendent. Since, under P.A. 436, the Emergency Manager is effectively the Board, defendant Roberts had unrestricted termination power starting March 28, 2013.

Plaintiff points to Sanders v. Delton Kellogg Schools, 453 Mich. 483 (1996), for the proposition that the 90-day notice requirement applies to terminations as well as nonrenewals. However, Sanders involved an assistant principal, thus implicating Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1229(3): "[a] notification of nonrenewal of contract of a [lower level administrator] may be given only for a reason that is not arbitrary or capricious." Responding to this court's statement in its previous order that Sanders was inapplicable, plaintiff advances the novel argument that since the Emergency Manager is "umbued with all the districts powers," the superintendent effectively becomes a subordinate, qualifying for protection under