Washington| Change
[…] Office P.C., Kingston, NY.


                                                    1
     Appeal from a judgment of the United States District Court for the Northern District of
New York (Mae A. D’Agostino, Judge).

     UPON DUE CONSIDERATION WHEREOF, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED,
ADJUDGED, AND DECREED that the judgment of the District Court be and hereby is
AFFIRMED.

        Defendant-Appellant Duane E. Griffin (“Griffin”) appeals his conviction after a jury trial of
arson of a building used in interstate commerce, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i). Griffin argues
that the District Court erred in denying his motion for acquittal under Federal Rule of Criminal
Procedure 29 based on insufficient evidence that the building at issue was “used in interstate or
foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce” as required by 18
U.S.C. § 844(i). We assume the parties’ familiarity with the underlying facts, the procedural history
of the case, and the issues on appeal.

         We review the denial of a Rule 29 motion for a judgment of acquittal de novo, viewing “the